Privacy

Effective as of May 24, 2018

At Astro, we know you care how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously.

Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Astro Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Your use of Astro’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up an Astro Account and user profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

As noted in the Terms of Use , we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at support@astro.ai.

Will Astro ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we might need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the Services, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.

What Information does Astro Collect?

Information You Provide to Us

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process and/or through your Astro Account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, phone number, and third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for your existing email account). If you provide your third- party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy; for example, your emails, attachments and correspondence history stored in your existing email account will be provided to Astro when you create an Astro Account using your existing e-mail log-in credentials. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more relevant and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by clicking on the unsubscribe option in our emails or contacting us at support@astro.ai.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

We use this data to customize content for you and to provide the functionality of the Services, such as email insights and email categorization,, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Do Not Track Policy

In addition to our own cookies, we use 3rd parties such as Google Analytics for website analytics. You may opt-out of third party cookies from Google Analytics on its website. We do not currently respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals due to the lack of an industry standard for complying with such signals.

Will Astro Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described below:

Information that’s been de-identified

We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual.

Affiliated Businesses

In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. One such service may include the ability for you to automatically transmit Third Party Account Information to your Services profile or to automatically transmit information in your Services profile to your third party account; for example, storing, synchronizing and processing data from your existing e-mail account. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies; for example, even when you are using Astro, your emails may be sent to both Astro and your existing email account and your existing email accounts policies will apply to emails in your existing email account.

Our Agents

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing company to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. Note that an “agent” may also be considered a “partner” in certain circumstances, and may be subject to the terms of the “Information that’s been de-identified” section above in that regard.

User Profiles and Submissions

Certain user profile information, including your name and email address may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our services. For example, your user name may be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Services and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Additionally, if you sign into the Services using your existing e-mail account, your emails, attachments and correspondence history from that existing e-mail account may be automatically imported to the Services.  Again, we do not control the policies and practices of any other third party site or service. If you have an Astro Account, we may disclose that you are one of our customers to any third-party at our sole discretion.

Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Astro and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Astro, our employees, our users, or others.

Is personal information about me secure?

Your Astro Account is protected by the security settings for your computer or device for your privacy and security. If you access your Astro Account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your Astro Account and Personal Information by selecting your security settings on your computer or device and protecting your computer or device appropriately to prevent unauthorized use or access.

As noted in the Terms of Use, We have strict controls and processes in place which are designed to limit access to and use of your User Data by our Personnel.  We have technical controls and audit policies in place which are designed to ensure that any access to User Data by our Personnel is logged.  All of our Personnel who may have or require access to User Data as part of their services to Astro are bound to our policies regarding User Data and we treat the privacy and security of your User Data as matters of the highest importance. Our Personnel may need to access your User Data in connection with diagnosing or responding to a problem, system maintenance or upgrades, or other activities in the ordinary course of operating the Services.  In most cases, we will notify you and ask for your permission prior to giving our Personnel permission to access your User Data.  However, we may access and disclose certain User Data if we have a good-faith belief that such access, use, preservation or disclosure of the User Data is reasonably necessary to:

    • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
    • Enforce these Terms, including investigation of potential violations;
    • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; and/or
    • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Astro, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

To protect your User Data, we use industry standard secure authentication and encryption code and protocols to encrypt User Data in transit and at rest.  We use two-factor authentication for all server access in our production environment and we maintain industry standard system logging and monitoring. For further details on our security practices, see our Help site.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your Astro Account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information can I access?

Through your Astro Account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Our access to your third party services (including email accounts)

THE INFORMATION YOU CAN VIEW, UPDATE, AND DELETE MAY CHANGE AS THE SERVICES CHANGE. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT VIEWING OR UPDATING INFORMATION WE HAVE ON FILE ABOUT YOU, PLEASE CONTACT US AT SUPPORT@ASTRO.AI.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at support@astro.ai.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your Astro Account at any time by disconnecting your existing email account from the Services through your Astro Account settings. Please keep in mind before deleting your Astro Account that account deletion may result in destruction of any User Data associated with your Astro Account (see the Terms of Use for details on what happens when you delete your account). Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your Astro Account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to support@astro.ai, and we will try to address your concerns.

Addendum: EU Residents

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) with respect to your Personal Data, as outlined below.

For this section, we use the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” as they are defined in the GDPR, but “Personal Data” generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure.  Company will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Services.

If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict.  If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at support@astro.ai.  Note that we may also process Personal Data of our customers’ end users or employees in connection with our provision of services to customers, in which case we are the processor of Personal Data. If we are the processor of your Personal Data (i.e., not the controller), please contact the controller party in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data.

What Personal Data Do We Collect From You?

We collect Personal Data about you when you provide such information directly to us, when third parties such as our business partners or service providers provide us with Personal Data about you, or when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Services.

Information we collect directly from you:  We receive Personal Data directly from you when you provide us with such Personal Data, including without limitation the following:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Email messages, attachments, contacts, calendar events (all of which can include Personal Data if you include Personal Data in such content)

Information we receive from third party sources:  Some third parties such as your email service provider  provide us with Personal Data about you, such as the following:

  • Email, messages, contacts, and calendar information from third party service providers: In order to provide you with the Services, you will need to sync your Astro account with one or more of your third party email, contacts, calendar or messaging accounts (e.g., Gmail, G Suite, Office 365, etc.). When you sync a third party account, the third party service will send us information from your account, including your email messages and attachments, direct messages, contacts, and calendar invitations.  The information we receive will depend on the policies and permissions of the third party service.
  • Log-in authentication information for third party services: If you use a third party service to log-in to our Services (OAuth), or if you share content from our Services through a third party social media service, the third party service will send us information about you, such as information from your public profile, if the third party service and your account settings allow such sharing. The information we receive will depend on the policies and your account settings with the third party service.
  • Enhanced demographic information about you: We use third party services to help us better understand information about your professional profile (i.e. where you work, what your job is, your title, etc.).

Information we automatically collect when you use our ServicesSome Personal Data is automatically collected when you use our Services, such as the following:

  • Behavioral data and analysis collected and created by the Services’ analytical functionality
  • Log data (e.g. access times, hardware and software information)
  • IP address
  • Device identifiers
  • Web browser information
  • Information about usage of features of our services
  • Cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixel tags, SDKs, etc.)
  • How you interact with your email, your contacts and your calendar.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data? 

We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize our Services.  For example, we use Personal Data to:

  • Create and manage user profiles
  • Provide the productivity features of the Services
  • Communicate with you about the Services
  • Contact you about Service announcements, updates or offers
  • Provide support and assistance for the Services
  • Personalize features of the Services based on your preferences
  • Meet contract or legal obligations
  • Respond to user inquiries
  • Fulfill user requests
  • Comply with our legal or contractual obligations
  • Resolve disputes
  • Protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions
  • Enforce our Terms of Use

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below.

  • Contractual Necessity: We process the following categories of Personal Data as a matter of “contractual necessity”, meaning that we need to process the data to perform under our Terms of Use with you, which enables us to provide you with the Services.  When we process data due to contractual necessity, failure to provide such Personal Data will result in your inability to use some or all portions of the Services that require such data.
    • First and last name
    • Email address
  • Legitimate Interest: We process the following categories of Personal Data when we believe it furthers our legitimate interest.
    • Email address
    • Email, messages, contacts, and calendar information
    • Behavioral data and analysis collected and created by the Services’ analytical functionality

Examples of these legitimate interests include:

  • Operation and improvement of our business, products and services
  • Marketing of our products and services
  • Provision of customer support
  • Protection from fraud or security threats
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Completion of corporate transactions
  • Consent: In some cases, we process Personal Data based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such data.  When we process Personal Data based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection.
  • Other Processing Grounds: From time to time we may also need to process Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other data subjects, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

How and With Whom Do We Share Your Data?

We share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use. These parties include:

  • Payment processors
  • Fraud prevention service providers
  • Analytics service providers
  • Hosting service providers

We also share Personal Data when necessary to complete a transaction initiated or authorized by you or provide you with a product or service you have requested.  In addition to those set forth above, these parties also include:

  • Other users as otherwise necessary to effect an event, message, action or other transaction initiated or authorized by you through the Services
  • Email, contacts, calendar, messaging and social media services (if you interact with them through your use of the Services)
  • Third party business partners who you access through the Services

We also share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary to:

  • Comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies
  • Protect us, our business or our users, for example to enforce our Terms of Use, prevent spam or other unwanted communications and investigate or protect against fraud
  • Maintain the security of our products and services

We also share information with third parties when you give us consent to do so.

Furthermore, if we choose to buy or sell assets, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party, and we would share Personal Data with the party that is acquiring our assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data? 

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you Services.  In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

What Security Measures Do We Use?

We seek to protect Personal Data using appropriate technical and organizational measures based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity. For example, all Personal Data is encrypted and access to our encryption keys are tightly controlled.

Personal Data of Children

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16.  If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Data about yourself to us.  If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us Personal Data, please contact us at support@astro.ai.

What Rights Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Data?

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below.  For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email  Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision.  In some cases, we may also need to you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

  • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data.  You can also access certain of your Personal Data by viewing, managing or deleting your email, calendar or contacts.
  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data.
  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems by contacting us at support@astro.ai.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services.
  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes, such as for direct marketing purposes.
  • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about Company’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Transfers of Personal Data

The Services are hosted and operated in the United States (“U.S.”) through Company and its service providers, and if you do not reside in the U.S., laws in the U.S. may differ from the laws where you reside. By using the Services, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to Company in the U.S. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize Company to transfer, store and process your information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries.  You hereby consent to the transfer of your data to the U.S. pursuant to safeguard(s) for cross-border transfer: (i) a data processing agreement incorporating standard data protection clauses promulgated by the EC, a copy of which can be obtained at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32010D0087, (ii) binding corporate rules for data protection that align with the GDPR’s requirements, or (iii) adherence to an industry- or technology-specific approved code of conduct blessed by the EC.

What If You Have Questions Regarding Your Personal Data?

If you have any questions about this section or our data practices generally, please contact us via our Data Protection Officer, privacy@astro.ai, providing the following information:

Your Name:

Your Email Address:

Your Physical Address:

Designated representative and contact information (if different from above):

Thanks for downloading Astro for Mac

 

If your macOS download didn’t start, please click here.
Astro requires macOS versions 10.11 or later.
By downloading our app, you agree to Astro’s Terms of Use.